ELIGIBILITY

European candidates

In order to be eligible, European doctoral and post-doctoral candidates:

  1. Must be a national of a EU Member State;
  2. For Target Group 1 (TGI): candidates need to be enrolled at/associated to one of the European countries institutions within the partnership at the time of submitting their application to the partnership.
  3. For Target Group 2 (TGII): candidates need either to be enrolled at/associated to an institution (not included in the partnership) of any European country or to have obtained a university degree or equivalent from an institution of any European country;
  4. Must have sufficient knowledge of the language of the courses or of one of the languages currently spoken in the host countries.

During the selection process, priority will be given to Target Group 1 candidates.

Japanese/ Korean candidates

In order to be eligible, Japanese and Korean doctoral and post-doctoral candidates:

  1. Must be a national of Japan/ Korea.
  2. For Target Group 1 (TGI): candidates need to be enrolled at/associated to one of Japanese/ Korean institutions within the partnership at the time of submitting their application to the partnership.
  3. For Target Group 2 (TGII): candidates need either to be enrolled at/associated to an institution (not included in the partnership) in Japan/ Korea or to have obtained a university degree or equivalent from an institution of these countries;
  4. Must have sufficient knowledge of the language of the courses or of one of the languages currently spoken in the host countries.

During the selection process, priority will be given to Target Group 1 candidates.

Academic and administrative staff

In order to be eligible, academic and higher education staff:

  1. Must work in or be associated to one of the institutions within the partnership.
  2. Must be national of a EU Member State or of Japan/ Korea.
  3. Mobility assignments must be based on partnership agreements between the members of the partnership.
  4. The home and host universities and the individual staff must agree on the programme of lectures to be delivered by the visiting teachers, on the research activities or on the type of training to be followed by staff.
  5. The exchange may constitute a post-per-post exchange or a one-way visitor flow to or from a Japan/ Korea.

DOCUMENTS

All supporting documents must be in English and in pdf format. Please make sure that the size of your documents does not exceed 10 MB.

Before applying, please check the documents requested for your mobility type as explained below.

Passport
Copy of your passport. If you do not have a valid passport, please submit a copy of a valid ID.
Proof of eligibility
Doctoral candidates
Document issued by your home institution stating that you are currently registered as a student with them.
Post-Doctoral candidates
Document issued by your home institution stating that you are registered in the last year of a doctoral programme. This document is only required for candidates who have not obtained their diploma at the moment of application. Note that, in order to be eligible, you should have been obtained your PhD degree within the last 2 years.
Staff
Document issued by your home university stating that you are currently registered as a member of staff or associated to the institution.
Official transcript of diploma or degree
Certified proof of graduation (Diploma). If no diploma has been issued, please submit a certified document showing your eligibility for the mobility applied for. For example: Registration in the last year of a master programme for doctoral applications or in the last year of a doctoral programme for post-doctoral application.
For post-doctoral candidates, you should have been obtained your PhD degree within the last 2 years.
Language certificate
Must be issued by an official language school, university or equivalent and state the level of proficiency you hold in that language. Please refer to host university entry requirements.
Resume/CV/List of publications
Your current resume/Curriculum Vitae (including a list of publications, if any).
Plan of work
Please download and fill in the following template. The planned activities must be agreed upon by the home and host institutions.
Letter of support
Statement of support for your application from your home university (supervisor/ department/ laboratory)

CHECK LIST

Doctoral candidates
  1. Passport
  2. Proof of eligibility
  3. Official transcript of the latest diploma or degree
  4. Language certificate
  5. CV including list of publications — if any
  6. Plan of work
  7. Letter of support
Post-doctoral candidates
  1. Passport
  2. Proof of eligibility
  3. Official transcript of the latest diploma or degree
  4. Language certificate
  5. CV including list of publications — if any
  6. Plan of work
  7. Letter of support from a partner university professor
Academic and administrative staff
  1. Passport
  2. Proof of eligibility
  3. CV including list of publications — if any
  4. Plan of work